Program

EXPLORE THE PROGRAM

Category
Date
Time
Art Exhibition
18 October 2023 | 09:00 - 22:00
A Constant Longing: Exhibition and Book Talks
Art Exhibition
18 October 2023 | 10:00 - 21:30
Tangan Pustaka
Art Exhibition
18 October 2023 | 11:00 - 22:00
Printmaking Adventure: Exploring The Unexpected
Music & Performances
18 October 2023 | 19:00 - 21:00
Women's Poetry Slam
Special Events
19 October 2023 | 06:30 - 08:00
Birdwatching Tour with Darryl Jones
Art Exhibition
19 October 2023 | 07:00 - 22:00
In The Middle of Everything by Lala Bohang
Children & Youth
19 October 2023 | 09:00 - 11:00
Storytelling and Creative Writing
Children & Youth
19 October 2023 | 09:00 - 12:00
Journey Through a Government School Library
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 09:00 - 09:15
Festival Welcome
Children & Youth
19 October 2023 | 09:00 - 11:00
Folklore vs. Fantasy: Storytelling and Creativity
Art Exhibition
19 October 2023 | 09:00 - 22:00
20 Years of Festival Stories: A Journey in Reflection
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 09:15 - 09:30
Keynote: Hilmar Farid on Nurturing Indonesia's Cultural Heritage
Get Ticket
Masterclasses
19 October 2023 | 10:00 - 12:00
Point of View, Narrative Voice, and Dialogue Masterclass with Geraldine Brooks
Get Ticket
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 10:00 - 11:00
Behrouz Boochani – Freedom, Only Freedom
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 10:00 - 11:00
Exploring Tragedy through Words
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 10:00 - 11:00
Perspectives on Indonesia's Reformation After 25 Years
Fringe Events
19 October 2023 | 10:00 - 11:00
Poetry as Therapy: Healing Through Words
Fringe Events
19 October 2023 | 11:00 - 12:00
Critical Thinking in Literature
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 11:15 - 12:15
Apa Kabar Indonesia? Insights from Sujiwo Tejo
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 11:15 - 12:15
The Shifting Tides of Climate Change
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 11:15 - 12:15
Decolonization in Writing Practice: Paving the Path to Equality
Fringe Events
19 October 2023 | 12:00 - 12:15
Dive into Digital Reading with Henbuk.com
Special Events
19 October 2023 | 12:00 - 14:30
Royal Cambodian Home Cuisine
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 12:45 - 13:45
Unveiling 'Tri Samaya': Exploring the Essence of Time
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 12:45 - 13:45
Indonesian Women in Short Film
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 12:45 - 13:45
Anna Funder Explores the Hidden Life of Mrs. Orwell
Fringe Events
19 October 2023 | 13:30 - 14:30
Exploring Literature with Henry Manampiring
Masterclasses
19 October 2023 | 14:00 - 16:00
Writers' Lab: Finding Your Voice Through Imitation
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 14:00 - 15:00
Yan Lianke – Heart Sutra
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 14:00 - 15:00
Leila S. Chudori Unravels Words
Book Launches
19 October 2023 | 14:00 - 15:00
Family Constellation
Main Program
19 October 2023 | 14:00 - 15:00
Transformation through Literature with Putu Wijaya
Book Launches
19 October 2023 | 15:00 - 16:00
Malam Seribu Jahanam
Book Launches
19 October 2023 | 15:00 - 16:00
Malaysiakini and the Power of Independent Media in Malaysia
Schedule changes and additions to the Festival Program may occur, so please ensure you regularly check the program pages for updates.

OUR SPEAKERS

Get to know the remarkable voices that descend upon Ubud.
Back
Close
Close
Scroll Down
Loading...